Music In Pictures

STUDENT ART EXHIBITION

March 13 – April 22, 2017

 

Amavida Coffee and Tea, Rosemary Beach®
Sacred Heart Hospital on the Emerald Coast, Miramar Beach
Coastal Branch Library, Santa Rosa Beach

Presented by Rosemary Beach Foundation, the 6th Annual Music in Pictures is an educational art initiative and juried art contest open to ALL students in grade K-12 in the Walton County school system – both public and private.

Created in collaboration with professional musicians and university faculty, Music in Pictures encourages lifelong appreciation of symphonic music, enhances learning and provides educational enrichment.  During the Fall 2016, students discovered the power of music through visual arts, classical performances, and classroom presentations.

The Music in Pictures project promotes creativity through the juried art contest where over 4,000 Walton County students (Kindergarten – 12th grade) from 17 Walton County Schools* created a painting of their interpretation of classical music.  The 6th Annual Music in Pictures celebrates the music of five diverse composers: Leo Delibes, Igor Stravinsky, Astor Piazzolla, Aaron Copland and Phillip Glass.

Each school selected their student artwork for judging and public exhibition.  A visual artist and two Florida State University musicians served on the 2017 Judges’ Panel.  The quality of the 403 submissions made their job extremely difficult.

From these entries, judges will select awards in 4 categories:

  • Best in Show Winners
  • Judges’ Awards
  • Chairman’s Awards
  • Medalists

Congratulations to the Walton County student artists!!!

2017 BEST IN SHOW    
GiGi O’Connell Van R. Butler Elementary School Elementary 4th-
Lily Gravlin Emerald Coast Middle School Middle 7th
Carter Hill Freeport High School High 9th
       
2017 JUDGES’ AWARDS    
Jaylen Allen West DeFuniak Elementary School Kindergarten  
Johnathan Ginez Maude Saunders Elementary School 1st  
Rose Harris Bay Elementary School 2nd  
Addie Beauchamp Van R. Butler Elementary School 3rd  
Bella Fisher Bay Elementary School 4th  
Rinoa Callahan Mossy Head Elementary School 5th  
Reese Carter Seaside Neighborhood School 6th  
Syndi Free Freeport Middle School 7th  
Eva Carroll Seaside Neighborhood School 8th  
Audrey O’Flahery Seacoast Collegiate High School 9th  
Ariel Foster Freeport High School 10th  
Kaylee Regan South Walton High School 11th  
Cannon Mitchell South Walton High School 12th  
       
2017 CHAIRMAN’S AWARDS    
Landry Kent West DeFuniak Elementary School Kindergarten  
Chaz Estes Tree House Episcopal Montessori School 1st  
Kaylie Young Mossy Head Elementary School 2nd  
Jake Mikas Paxton School 3rd  
Lacy Lollie Freeport Elementary School 4th  
Grayson Gibson Ohana Institute 5th  
Lydia Schovan Walton Middle School 6th  
Reagan Wells Seaside Neighborhood School 7th  
Jhonattan Ramirez Emerald Coast Middle School 8th  
Audrey Webb Seacoast Collegiate High School 9th  
Mallory Hataway Walton High School 10th  
Makaydi Araneo Paxton School 11th  
Zoie Geoghagan Paxton School 12th  

*Public:  Bay Elementary School, Emerald Coast Middle School, Freeport Elementary School, Freeport Middle School, Freeport High School, Maude Saunders Elementary School, Mossy Head School, Paxton School, Seacoast High, Seaside Neighborhood School, South Walton High School, Van R. Butler Elementary School, Walton Middle School, Walton High School, and West DeFuniak Elementary Schools

*Private:  Ohana Institute and The Tree House Episcopal Montessori School

Follow us on Facebook

THANK YOU TO OUR 2016/2017 SPONSORS:

           

Daryl and Robert Davis        Winky and Bill Dowdle

 

ADVISORY BOARD

Benjamin Sung, DM, Assistant Professor, Florida State University, Concertmaster – Violin

Jihye Chang, DM, Music Faculty, Florida State University, Concert Pianist

Vivian Moreira Komando, PhD, Art Educator, South Walton High School

Constance Rogers, Teacher/Art Specialist, Van R. Butler Elementary School

Keitha Bledsoe, Fine Arts Coordinator, Walton County School District